Privacy Policy

Q&A People Matter understands the specific concerns of Internet users about what type of information is gathered and tracked on websites, how that information is used, and with whom it is shared and is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. We therefore ask that you please read our Privacy Policy before providing us with any information about you or any other person (“Personal Information”).

Q&A  People Matter has established this Online Privacy Policy so that you can understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information. This commitment is described in this privacy policy which sets out how we collect, use and handle that information and the steps we take to protect your privacy when it is collected by us on our Site.

Personal Information means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, an e-mail address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can use the Q&A People Matter web site without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we may transfer that Information, within Q&A People Matter, but the information will be held within the UK, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In no case is data shared or sold to, any third party.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages may utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We do not have access to personal information from cookies. We may also collect information about you through email and voluntary online surveys or forms.

We also may gather information about you whilst using our Site. This will include information (such as how many people visit our Site, the pages they visit, the features they use, how long they stay and the websites they are connecting from) collected on an aggregate basis on public areas of our Site, or potentially on an individual basis on areas of our Site that require Site visitors to logon using an access code (e.g. user ID and/or password).

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to Q&A People Matter. If you choose to contact us via our email addresses enquiries@qnapm.com, customerservices@qnapm.com or any of our employee direct email addresses, then you will have the option of supplying personal information for us to contact you. Your email address will be saved and may be used to contact you if you have not supplied alternative contact details.

If you chose to have a relationship with Q&A People Matter, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within QnA People Matter, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, this communication may be randomly monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business and our customers. This includes for the purposes of maintaining customer/service quality standards, detection of and/or prevention of crime and to ensure that Q&A People Matter employees comply with legal obligations and Q&A People Matter policies and procedures (including our customer relations practices).

Access / Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information via an email, Q&A People Matter wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. We may collect Personal Information from you on the web as detailed within this Privacy Policy, but the main goal of our website is to provide a means of contacting Q&A People Matter. Should you need to update or correct that Information, please contact us by telephone or fax. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to enquiries@qnapm.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Childrens’ Privacy

QnA People Matter website is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

Treating Customers Fairly

Q&A  People Matter is committed to the Financial Services Authority initiative ‘Treating Customers Fairly’, which includes protecting information gathered via our Site as described in this Privacy Policy.

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands.

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@qnapm.com We will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we request Personal Information on the web.

Requests for Access to Personal Information

We are happy to provide you with details of the Personal Information, which we process about you. To protect our customers’ personal information, we follow strict storage and disclosure procedures, which mean that we will require proof of identity from you prior to disclosing such information. We may charge a small administration fee in relation to any requests for access to personal information. Please direct any such request to the Compliance Officer, Q&A People Matter, 32nd Floor, Euston Tower, 286 Euston Road, London NW1 3DP.